Map_thumbnail_large_font

Libellula luctuosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Libellula luctuosa Burmeister, 1839
Common Name(s):
English Widow Skimmer
French La Mélancolique
Synonym(s):
Libellula odiosa Hagen, 1861
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Libellula luctuosa is common across North America, with no indication of population decline or significant threats. In the far west the species has extended its range northward greatly in recent decades. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread North American species occurs from Washington, New Mexico, Manitoba and Nova Scotia south to California, Chihuahua and Georgia. It occurs in 4 provinces in Canada, 46 states in the United States of America, and 4 states in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Manitoba - Vagrant, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec); Mexico (Baja California, Chihuahua, Durango, Sonora); United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:L. luctuosa is an abundant and widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Libellula luctuosa frequents lakes, ponds, and pools in slow streams of all kinds with mud bottoms and often with vegetation, in open and wooded habitats. Common at farm ponds and other created habitats. Larvae live on mud bottom among detritus.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas all across North America. There does not appear to be any further need for conservation measures at this time.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Libellula luctuosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T165064A65829657. . Downloaded on 18 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided