Map_thumbnail_large_font

Otophidium chickcharney 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Ophidiiformes Ophidiidae

Scientific Name: Otophidium chickcharney Böhlke & Robins, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Ghost Cusk-eel
Spanish Congriperla fantasma

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-01-29
Assessor(s): Carpenter, K.E. & Robins, R.H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Linardich, C.
Justification:
This cryptic species is widely distributed and occurs over shallow sandy nearshore areas. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Otophidium chickcharney has been recorded in the western Atlantic from the Grand Bahama Bank (Robins and Bohlke 1959) and in the Antilles from Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, and St. Lucia. It occurs from 0-18 m depth (Nielsen et al. 1999, Fishnet2 accessed 01-FEB-2013). A USNM 391678.5324853 collection of this species off  Belize requires verification (R. Robins pers. comm. 2013). Otophidium dormitator and O. chickcharney are not easily distinguished from one another (Bohlke and Robins 1959).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Saint Lucia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Otophidium chickcharney is rarely recorded (Nielsen et al. 1999); 15 specimens were deposited in museum collections between the years 1955 to 1988 (Accessed through the FishNet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 24-09-2012).


Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This cryptic, benthopelagic species occurs over sandy bottoms near the shore. Bohlke and Robins (1959) also noted the presence of encrusting algae on rocks and nearby beds of Thalassia at the type series localities. The maximum size is 10.2 cm SL (Bohlke and Chaplin 1993). A number of specimens larger than 7 cm SL had enlarged ovaries (Bohlke and Robins 1959).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Otophidium chickcharney is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Otophidium chickcharney has no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Carpenter, K.E. & Robins, R.H. 2015. Otophidium chickcharney. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16505916A16509932. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided