Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Erpetogomphus bothrops
Species Authority: Garrison, 1994
Common Name(s):
English One-striped Ringtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
E. bothrops is reasonably widespread and locally common throughout its range and, although it has not been recorded within a protected area yet, there is no indication of any population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Costa Rica (Guanacaste), El Salvador (Ahuachapán, La Libertad), Guatemala (Baja Verapaz, Chiquimula, Zacapa), twelve states in Mexico and in Nicaragua (Managua).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Mexico (Colima, Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Oaxaca, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz); Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: E. bothrops is locally common in many populations.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in shallow rocky and muddy rivers in and out of forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threat currently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been found in protected reserves. There are no conservation actions required at present.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Erpetogomphus bothrops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T165051A5975649. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided