Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hagenius brevistylus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Hagenius brevistylus
Species Authority: Selys, 1854
Common Name(s):
English Dragonhunter
French Hagénie

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
H. brevistylus is widespread and common throughout its range and there is no indication of any population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in five provinces in Canada and thirty four states in the United States of America.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec); United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: H. brevistylus is common and widespread.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species prefers a wide variety of streams and rivers, less commonly on lakes. Like other top predators (cougars, wolves, great horned owls), they appear to be able to utilize all habitats. This may be because the larva is not a burrower (it rests among detritus), therefore not tied to any particular substrate.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: H. brevistylus is present in many federal, state, local, and private reserves; it appears not to require further conservation measures at this time.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Hagenius brevistylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided