Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Erpetogomphus liopeltis
Species Authority: Garrison, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Dark-shouldered Ringtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
The status of E. liopeltis is not known in most parts of its range but it is common at certain localities and is sufficiently widespread to be presently secure.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in four states in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Hidalgo, Michoacán, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí)
Number of Locations: 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: E. liopeltis is locally common in small number of known populations.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species prefers rocky forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known to occur in protected areas and conservation measures appear not to be needed at present.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Erpetogomphus liopeltis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T165021A5965113. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided