Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sympetrum internum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Sympetrum internum Montgomery, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Cherry-faced Meadowhawk
French Sympétrum Intime
Synonym(s):
Sympetrum janeae Carle, 1993
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Although Sympetrum janeae Carle, 1993, has never been formally synonymized with S. internum, most odonatologists in North America do not recognize the species as distinct. Populations in southeastern Canada and northeastern United States do show some differences from populations farther west, but a thorough analysis of the geographic variation has not been conducted.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
Dependent on seasonal wetlands, Sympetrum internum will be more threatened by drought caused by climate change than many other odonate species, but because it is very widespread and quite common in many areas, it is considered secure at this time. Populations will be able to move north to perhaps wetter areas as the climate warms. The species is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread North American species occurs from Alaska and Newfoundland south to California, Oklahoma and North Carolina. It occurs in 10 provinces and 2 territories in Canada and 40 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (Alaska, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:S. internum is abundant and widespread.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Sympetrum internum occurs at shallow marshy ponds and lake edges that dry up during summer. This habitat has long been present in abundance in the Canadian prairies, but many of these habitats have dried up in western regions with persistent drought, and the species has disappeared from parts of its former range because of this. Populations in the east (described as Sympetrum janeae but subsequently synonymized) are apparently in permanent wetlands, very unlike situation on the plains and in the west. Larvae live in aquatic and flooded terrestrial vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Prolonged drought, perhaps caused by global climate change, is likely to be a concern for the future of the preferred habitat of seasonal wetlands. However, it possesses substantial dispersal abilities, and populations should be able to move around from drier to wetter areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is widespread and common and present in some federal, state, provincial, local, and/or private reserves; no further conservation measures seem to be required at this time. Over a longer period, especially in the west, monitoring should be conducted in regions where drought has hit especially hard.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Sympetrum internum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164978A65822899. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided