Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coenagrion resolutum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Coenagrion resolutum (Hagen in Selys, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Taiga Bluet
French Agrion Résolu
Synonym(s):
Agrion resolutum Hagen in Selys, 1876
Agrion resolutum race servum Selys, 1876
Enallagma walkeri Muttkowski, 1911
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Coenagrion resolutum is common and widespread across northern North America, and there is no indication of any population decline or significant threats. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This northern North American species occurs from Alaska, Northwest Territories and Labrador south to California, Kansas, Ohio and New York. It occurs in 10 provinces and 2 territories in Canada and 28 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); United States (Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:C. resolutum is abundant and widespread.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coenagrion resolutum is found at sedge marshes and fens and well-vegetated pond and lake edges, at large lakes in sedge beds. Often in stands of water horsetail Equisetum hiemale. It is common in habitats of both other North American Coenagrion species. Found in shadier, cooler habitats in the southern parts of its range and at increasingly high elevations. Larvae live in aquatic vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in many protected areas, including national and provincial and state parks in both Canada and the United States of America. There appears to be no need for further conservation actions at this time.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Coenagrion resolutum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164966A65822055. . Downloaded on 18 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided