Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachymesia herbida 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Brachymesia herbida (Gundlach, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Tawny Pennant
Synonym(s):
Cannacria batesii Kirby, 1889
Cannacria fumipennis Currie, 1901
Libellula herbida Gundlach, 1889

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Abbott, J. & Clausnitzer, V.
Justification:
B. herbida is widespread and common throughout its range, and there is no indication of any population decline, although further research is needed to explore possible populations farther south.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread neotropical species occurs from New Mexico, Texas (vagrant to Nebraska) and Florida south to Argentina; also throughout West Indies. It is known from 4 states in the United States of America and 11 states in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Corrientes, Misiones); Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Amazonas, Pará); Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland), Galápagos); El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Guerrero, Nayarit, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Florida, Nebraska, New Mexico, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:B. herbida is an abundant and widespread species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Brachymesia herbida is found at lakes, ponds, and marshes, usually with more vegetation than typical of other Brachymesia. Males typically present at outer edge of band of aquatic emergents.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is common and widespread and occurs in a variety of protected areas throughout its range in the tropics, including southern Texas and Florida. No further conservation measures appear to be needed.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Brachymesia herbida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164954A80683963. . Downloaded on 21 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided