Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stylurus plagiatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Stylurus plagiatus (Selys, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Russet-tipped Clubtail
Synonym(s):
Gomphus elongatus Selys, 1854
Gomphus plagiatus Selys, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Stylurus plagiatus is widespread and locally common throughout its range, and there is no indication of any population decline or significant threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This southern and eastern North American species occurs from California, Nevada, New Mexico, South Dakota, Wisconsin and New York south to Nuevo León and Florida. It occurs in one province in Canada, 32 states in the United States of America, and one state in Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Ontario); Mexico (Nuevo León); United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:S. plagiatus is abundant and widespread.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Stylurus plagiatus is found at slow-flowing rivers and streams down to fairly narrow ones, in or out of woodland. Mostly in large drainage canals at western end of range. Also inhabits sandy lakes in Florida. Larvae burrow in bottom substrates.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats presently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is common and widespread and is present in many protected areas, including national parks, national wildlife refuges, and state and regional parks. No further conservation measures are apparently required.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Stylurus plagiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164921A65819639. . Downloaded on 24 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided