Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus speleocoopi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Cambarus speleocoopi
Species Authority: Buhay & Crandall, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Sweet Home Alabama Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Buhay, J., Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
This species has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(v). This species has an extremely restricted extent of occurrence of 300 km2, and is known from only 4 locations. There is an ongoing decline in the number of mature individuals of this species, though the precise reasons for this are unclear. A number of potential threats have been proposed including close vicinity to urban development, roads and alteration of the groundwater supply to the caves. Further research is needed on the precise nature of threats before appropriate conservation strategies can be devised.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Marshall county, Alabama. It is distributed northwest and downstream of the Guntersville Dam, along both sides of the Tennessee River (Buhay and Crandall 2009). Its range is restricted by two towns, Mount St. Olive and Cushion along the Paint Rock River, to the southwest and eastern sides of the Tennessee River (Buhay and Crandall 2009). This species is known from 4 caves within its range. Extensive surveys in surrounding areas have failed to find further localities (Buhay et al. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is declining in numbers (Buhay et al. 2007).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is cave dwelling and is found in streams less than one meter wide (Buhay and Crandall 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are a number of potential threats to this species including close vicinity to urban development and pollution of the freshwater aquifer, vicinity to roads, and alteration of the water table through damming of rivers (Buhay and Crandall 2009). There is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals of this species (Buhay et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is required to determine the exact nature of the threats driving the decline in the number of mature individuals.

Citation: Buhay, J., Crandall, K.A. & Cordeiro, J. 2010. Cambarus speleocoopi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided