Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelea capreolus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Pelea capreolus
Species Authority: (Forster, 1790)
Common Name(s):
English Grey Rhebok, Rhebok, Common Rhebok, Vaal Rhebok

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the Grey Rhebok is represented by stable populations in a good number of protected areas and on private lands, and there are no major threats resulting in large-scale declines.
History:
2003 Least Concern (IUCN 2003)
2003 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Grey Rhebok is endemic to a small region in southern Africa, inhabiting montane and plateau grasslands of South Africa, Swaziland and Lesotho. In South Africa, their distribution is discontinuous and patchy, and they no longer occur north of the Orange River in the Northern Cape, or in parts of the North West Province. They formerly occurred widely in the highveld of western Swaziland, but have disappeared from parts of their former range; they remain fairly common in Malolotja Nature Reserve and still survive locally in unprotected areas. In Lesotho, they probably occurred widely in the past, but have been reduced to a few scattered remnant populations. It responded well to protection in Sehlabathebe National Park in the 1980s (East 1999; Avenant in press).

Although believed to have occurred formerly in hilly country around Gaborone in south-east Botswana, there is no conclusive evidence for their presence in this country (Smithers 1971).
Countries:
Native:
Lesotho; South Africa; Swaziland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Summation of available population estimates gives a total of >9,800, but this excludes substantial areas for which estimates are unavailable. East (1999) suggested a total population of about 18,000, of which at least one-quarter is in protected areas and more than 30% on private land. Overall population trend is generally stable (especially in protected areas), but decreasing in some parts of the range. The largest population is that in the Ukahlamba-Drakensberg Park (2,000-3,000).

Estimated population densities of the Grey Rhebok in protected areas are generally in the range 0.5-1.7/km², but occasionally lower (e.g., 0.2-0.3/km² in Addo- Zuurberg and Karoo National Parks), or higher (e.g., 4.3/km² in Bontebok National Park) (summarized in East 1999).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Grey Rhebok are associated with rocky hills, grassy mountain slopes, and montane and plateau grasslands in southern Africa. They are predominantly browsers, and largely water independent, obtaining most of their water requirements from their food (Avenant in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): there are no known major threats, but localized declines have taken place due to habitat alteration, hunting pressure, and predation by uncontrolled dogs (East 1999; Avenant in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Grey Rhebok are reported to occur in at least 29 provincial reserves and six national parks in South Africa, and in Malolotja Nature Reserve in Swaziland, and Sehlabathebe National Park in Lesotho (East 1999).

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Pelea capreolus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided