Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sympetrum eroticum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Sympetrum eroticum
Species Authority: (Sélys, 1883)
Synonym(s):
Diplax fastigata Sélys, 1883
Sympetrum ignotum Needham, 1930
Taxonomic Notes: Tsuda (2000) lists Sympetrum ignotum as a synonym of Sympetrum eroticum eroticum Sélys.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-02-11
Assessor(s): Wilson, K. D. P.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
Sympetrum eroticum is common and widespread throughout Japan and Korea and has been recorded from China, Taiwan and southern far-eastern Russia. The species occupies a range of habitats and it is not under any serious threat at present. It is a Least Concern species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Sympetrum eroticum has been recorded from China, Taiwan, Japan, Korea, and Russia.

The nominate subspecies (S. e. eroticum) is recorded from northeast China, Japan (including Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku and the Ryukyus (Sugimura et al. 2001), and Korea (Lee 2001). Needham (1930) described the synonym Sympetrum ignotum from 'Weisohn, Manchuria'. Hua (2000) records S. ignotum from Jiangxi, northeast China and Zhejiang, but the records from Jiangxi and Zheijiang probably refer to the subspecies Sympetrum eroticum ardens (McLachlan). Zhang and Zhang (12006) record S. eroticum (as S. ignotum) from Shaanxi. Kosterin and Malikova (2007) record S. e. eroticum from southern, far-eastern Russia.

The subspecies S. e. ardens is widespread in Tawian (Lieftinck et al. 1984) and is known from southern China, including Fujian, Jiangsu, and Sichuan. Wilson (1999) recorded S. e. ardens from Guangdong. Hua's (2000) records of S. e. eroticum from Fujian, Guangxi, Guizhou, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan and Yunnan relate to the subspecies S. e. ardens. The two subspecies are not clearly differentiated, apart from minor size differences although they overlap in distribution.
Countries:
Native:
China (Fujian, Guangxi, Guizhou, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Nansei-shoto, Shikoku); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation (Primoryi); Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of S. eroticum is stable and commonly found over its widespread distribution.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in lentic habitats including ponds, lake margins, rice paddies and marshes.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats currently affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A conservation priority for this species is to raise awareness through educational programmes.

Citation: Wilson, K. D. P. 2009. Sympetrum eroticum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided