Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spalerosophis microlepis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Spalerosophis microlepis Jan, 1865
Common Name(s):
English Zebra Snake
Synonym(s):
Zamensis microlepis (Jan, 1865)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Göran Nilson, Mozafar Sharifi, Steven Anderson, Theodore Papenfuss, Soheila Shafiei Bafti & Natalia Ananjeva
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to eastern and central Iran. It has been recorded from Fars Province, Central Province, Hamadan Province, Khuzistan Province, Lorestan Province and Esfahan Province (Latifi 1991). The distribution map based on Latifi (1991) is tentative . The species might be present in Iraq, although this requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although it is infrequently found, it is more commonly collected than many other snakes.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been recorded from mountainous areas, foothills, fields, grasslands and semi-desert regions (Latifi 1991). The female lays between three and five eggs during the summer (Latifi 1991).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are probably no major threats to this reasonably adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas within the general range of this species. More research and monitoring is needed into the status of the population and habitat status. Additional surveys are needed to determine if the species is present in Iraq.

Citation: Göran Nilson, Mozafar Sharifi, Steven Anderson, Theodore Papenfuss, Soheila Shafiei Bafti & Natalia Ananjeva. 2009. Spalerosophis microlepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164757A5923610. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided