Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynocephalus arabicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Phrynocephalus arabicus
Species Authority: Anderson, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Toad-headed Agama

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-07
Assessor(s): Soorae, P., Al Johany, A.M.H., Amr, Z.S.S., Anderson, S., Disi, A.M., Sharifi, M. & Papenfuss, T.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Phrynocephalus arabicus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southeastern Jordan into the Arabian Peninsula, including much of Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Oman (except the mountainous areas) and Iran (known only from the Mesopotamian Plain in the vicinity of Ahvaz). It is not known from Iraq. It occurs from sea level to around 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Jordan; Oman; Saudi Arabia; United Arab Emirates
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in southern Jordan. It is common in Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates. There appears to be only a single record from Iran (S. Anderson pers. comm. September 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in areas of soft, wind-blown sand (Arnold 1980), but can also occur on harder and drier substrates with sparse vegetation. It is not found in rural agricultural areas. The females lay between one and two eggs in a clutch.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species has limited collection for the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Wadi Rum Reserve, Jordan. It is found in protected areas in Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates. It has not been recorded from any protected areas in Iran. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Soorae, P., Al Johany, A.M.H., Amr, Z.S.S., Anderson, S., Disi, A.M., Sharifi, M. & Papenfuss, T. 2012. Phrynocephalus arabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided