Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vipera magnifica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Viperidae

Scientific Name: Vipera magnifica Tuniyev & Ostrovskikh, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Magnificent Viper
Taxonomic Notes: This species is within the subgenus Pelias (Nilson et al. 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tuniyev, B., Nilson, G., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the area of occupancy, extent of occurrence, quality of its habitat and number of mature individuals. In addition there are fewer than 2500 mature individuals in the population, with each subpopulations containing fewer than 250 individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Caucasus region, where it occurs in the Black Sea coastal area of Russia. It is found along the southern slope of Skalistyi mountain range in the Republic of Adyghea (the mountain Afonka) and the Krasnodar Territory (the mountain range Malyi Bambak). Probably, it is present also in the Karachaevo-Cherkesskaya Republic. The species occurs as several very fragmented populations within a very limited range. It has been recorded between 700 and 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Russian Federation
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is extremely rare (naturally) and is found at low densities. There are estimated to be fewer than 2000 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Populations of this species are associated with light grassy oak woodlands, and areas of dry meadow and bushland, on rocky limestone massifs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss resulting from fires within its limited range, and the conversion of land for tourism development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: About a half of species range is within the Caucasian State Biosphere Reserve. There is a need for further general research into the distribution and natural history of this species, and to develop conservation legislation and education programmes within the species range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Tuniyev, B., Nilson, G., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S. 2009. Vipera magnifica (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164734A114548021. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided