Map_thumbnail_large_font

Darevskia dryada 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Darevskia dryada (Darevsky & Tuniyev, 1997)
Common Name(s):
English Charnali Lizard
Synonym(s):
Lacerta dryada Darevsky & Tuniyev, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and the extent of its forest habitat has been severely reduced and continues to decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Caucasus region where it is found in northeastern Turkey (near Hopa, Artvin Province) and could extend north into the Pontic area of southwestern Georgia (Adzharia). It ranges between 50 and 700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Georgia; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):50
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Populations are severely fragmented and occur in relatively low densities across its limited range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Populations inhabit narrow ravines containing large boulders and rocky outcrops, usually under canopy of subtropical forest with evergreen undergrowth. The species is not adaptable to habitat modification.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by general deforestation. Populations are limited to increasingly threatened forest fragments. Ongoing tourism development along the Black Sea coastline is a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been recorded from any protected areas. There is a urgent need to maintain existing areas of suitable forest habitat for this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L. & Tuniyev, S. 2009. Darevskia dryada (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164722A114557459. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided