Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iranolacerta brandtii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Iranolacerta brandtii (De Filippi, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Brandt's Persian Lizard, Iranian Lizard
French Lezard de Perse
Synonym(s):
Darevskia brandtii (De Filippi, 1863)
Lacerta brandtii De Filippi, 1863
Lacerta

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L., Tuniyev, S. & Anderson, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Temple, H.J.
Justification:
Assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of information regarding threats to this species as well as the biology, ecology and geography of it. More research is therefore needed before a more accurate assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in northwestern Iran in East Azerbaijan Province and discontinuously in Esfahan Province. It is also present in southern Azerbaijan (Anderson, 1999). It has been recorded between 500 and 2,600 m asl in Iran. There are doubtful records in the Caucasus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no population data available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs within gullies and on slopes and hillsides, in overgrazed steppe and shrubland habitat on volcanic tuff, or amongst boulders (Anderson 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are currently not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The conservation status of this species is uncertain due to poor knowledge about this species. Therefore further research is needed into its distribution, ecology, habitat, and threats.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2008 assessment was created to correct the Assessor names (and hence the assessment citation) and Reviewer names.

Citation: Tuniyev, B., Ananjeva, N.B., Agasyan, A., Orlov, N.L., Tuniyev, S. & Anderson, S. 2009. Iranolacerta brandtii (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164697A114559373. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided