Eremias acutirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Eremias acutirostris
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Pointed-snouted Racerunner
Scapteira acutirostris Boulenger, 1887

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ananjeva, N., Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S. & Sharifi, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team) & Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its large distribution and because there are no major threats impacting this species or its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the Sistan Basin of Iran and Afghanistan, and the sandy tracts along the Afghan-Pakistan (northwestern Baluchistan) border (Anderson, 1999). It has been recorded at around 450 m asl in Iran (Anderson 1999), and at around 1,100 m asl in Afghanistan (T. Papenfuss pers. comm. September 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Pakistan
Lower elevation limit (metres): 450
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species in loose sand (T. Papenfuss pers. comm. September 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Anderson (1999) found the species in loose drifting loess in an abandoned village in Sistan, Iran. Minton (1966) recorded it on dune slopes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no major threats to this species in its remote and inhospitable habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known with certainty if the species is present in protected areas within Iran.

Citation: Ananjeva, N., Papenfuss, T., Shafiei Bafti, S. & Sharifi, M. 2010. Eremias acutirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164686A5917536. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided