Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eirenis coronella 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Eirenis coronella (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Crowned Dwarf Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Baha El Din, S., Werner, Y.L., Disi, A.M. & Anderson, S.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from western Iraq and southeastern Syria, through much of Jordan, into central and southern Israel, the Sinai Peninsula, Egypt and the northeast of Saudi Arabia. There is an isolated population in western Saudi Arabia (E. c. fennelli). It is uncertain if the species is present in western Iran. It is found from sea level up to around 1,600 m asl (Sinai).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be a common species. In Egypt it is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in arid, sparsely vegetated mountainous and hilly areas on hard and rocky soils. It can be found between rocks and on the banks of dry wadis. They are often found in agricultural land and other man made habitats (Egan 2007). It is not known from agricultural areas. The female lays between three and five eggs in a clutch.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no overall major threats to this species. There are no direct threats to the species in Arabia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in some protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in Israel. There is a need to protect it with national legislation in Egypt as it is a rare species. A taxonomic review is needed for  E. c. fennelli to determine whether it should be elevated to species level.

Citation: Amr, Z.S.S., Al Johany, A.M.H., Baha El Din, S., Werner, Y.L., Disi, A.M. & Anderson, S. 2012. Eirenis coronella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T164662A1065330. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided