Map_thumbnail_large_font

Darevskia rudis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Darevskia rudis (Bedriaga, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Spiny-Tailed Lizard
French Lezard a queue epineuse
Synonym(s):
Lacerta depressa ssp. rudis Bedriaga, 1886
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly included in the genus Lacerta, but is now included in Darevskia, following Arribas (1998, 1999), Fu et al. (1997), Fu (1998) and Harris et al. (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Varol Tok, Ishmail Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Boris Turiyev, Uğur Kaya
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern coastal Turkey, Georgia, Russia and Azerbaijan. There are five known subspecies in Turkey and two known in Georgia and Russia. It occurs from sea level up to 2,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Georgia; Russian Federation; Turkey
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species. Densities can be 17 - 23 individuals or more for 1 km2 (on average).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in rocky areas in temperate forest. Sometimes it occurs in montane-steppe area. It can live on the walls of buildings and other human structures. The female lays four to eight eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not considered to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Other than general research, no direct conservation measures are currently needed.

Citation: Varol Tok, Ishmail Ugurtas, Murat Sevinç, Wolfgang Böhme, Pierre-André Crochet, Boris Turiyev, Uğur Kaya. 2009. Darevskia rudis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164633A5913665. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided