Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agamura persica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Agamura persica
Species Authority: (Duméril, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Persian Spider Gecko
Synonym(s):
Agama cruralis Blanford, 1874
Gymnodactylus persicus Duméril, 1856

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Papenfuss, T. Shafiei Bafti, S., Sharifi, M. & Ananjeva, N.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team) & Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Agamura persica is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. This species is used in the international pet trade and so more research should be carried out into the harvest levels of this species to monitor if significant population declines take place in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed on the Central Plateau of Iran and adjacent areas of Afghanistan and Pakistan (as far east as Sind and Waziristan) (Minton 1966, Anderson, 1999). It is found from around 30 to 1,900 m above sea level.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a largely nocturnal species found in a wide range of dry habitats, including plains, hillsides, cliffs, rocky terraces and slopes, gravelly creek beds, and silty, gravelly and sandy soil. The vegetation cover is largely open steppe scrubland (Minton 1966, Anderson 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used in the commercial pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no major threats to this species. This species is used in the commercial pet trade, but there is no information to suggest this is causing a significant decline in population abundance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, but it is likely that it occurs in several of the protected areas of Iran. Research into the harvest levels should be carried out to ensure it does not cause significant declines in this species.

Citation: Papenfuss, T. Shafiei Bafti, S., Sharifi, M. & Ananjeva, N. 2010. Agamura persica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided