Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zamenis persica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Zamenis persica (Werner, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Persian Rat Snake
Synonym(s):
Coluber longissima ssp. persica Werner, 1913
Elaphe persica (Werner, 1913)
Taxonomic Notes: Previously considered to be a subspecies of Zamenis longissima. Elevated to species level by Nilson and Andrén (1984). Included in Zamenis following Utiger et al. (2002, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Aram Agasyan, Nikolai Orlov, Sako Tuniyev, Steven Anderson
Reviewer(s): Neil Cox and Helen Temple
Justification:
This poorly-known species is currently listed as Data Deficient in view of the general absence of information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements. It is possible that with additional information from Iran that this species could be recategorised as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Caspian area of southeastern Azerbaijan and northwestern Iran. Within Iran, it is found along the Eburz mountains from lowland areas to mountain forests, with observations from several places in Gilan and Mazanderan provinces, and photographic records from south of the mountains (in Ghom [Qom] province) (Göran Nilson pers. comm. November 2008) (map provisional). It has been recorded from sea level to 1,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Iran, Islamic Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species in the appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in areas of Hyrcanian vegetation, including montane temperate forests. Animals can be found among ruins. The female lays clutches of between four and nine eggs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are poorly known. It is collected for the pet trade in parts of its range, and is locally threatened by the conversion of land to agricultural use, logging, and general urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Hyrcan Reserve in Azerbaijan, and is possibly present within protected areas of Iran. There is a need to regulate collection of this species. In general, this appears to be a poorly-known snake and additional studies are needed into the species natural history, distribution and threats.

Citation: Boris Tuniyev, Natalia Ananjeva, Aram Agasyan, Nikolai Orlov, Sako Tuniyev, Steven Anderson. 2009. Zamenis persica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T164577A5909409. . Downloaded on 23 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided