Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spergularia media ssp. intermedia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Scientific Name: Spergularia media ssp. intermedia
Species Authority: (Maire) Lambinon & Dobignard
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Spergula marginata subspecies intermedia Mai.
Spergula marginata subspecies vulgaris Mai
Spergularia maritima (All.) Chiov. subspecies intermedia (Maire) Greuter & Burdet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-09-22
Assessor(s): Rhazi, L. & Grillas, P.
Reviewer(s): Grillas, P., de Bélair, G., Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme) & Muller, S.D.
Justification:
Spergularia media ssp. intermedia is currently only known from one site, but this subspecies could potentially be found elsewhere. Further knowledge of the distribution would be required to assess this taxon. It is therefore listed as Data  Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Spergularia media ssp. intermedia is a strict endemic of Morocco. Its distribution and therefore the occupied area are poorly known. It is currently known from only one site at the mouth of the Souss River.
Countries:
Native:
Morocco
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information on the size or the trend of the populations is available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a perennial plant (Hemicryptophyte) that blooms in spring. It is found in temporarily flooded meadows in salty habitats at the mouth of the river.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The pollution of water, as well as the intensive pumping of groundwater for irrigation in the Souss plain, threaten the habitat as this results in increased salinity that could lead to important changes in the vegetation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, but the following actions are recommended:
- Surveillance of the existing site and search for new sites
- To study its biology and the ecology and to estimate the population size
- Legal protection of the existing site and establishment of a management plan
- Implementation of the legal protection measures (Law on the enhancement of the environment, Law on the studies of impact)
- Monitoring of the dynamics of the populations

Citation: Rhazi, L. & Grillas, P. 2010. Spergularia media ssp. intermedia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided