Map_thumbnail_large_font

Najas marina ssp. arsenariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA HYDROCHARITALES HYDROCHARITACEAE

Scientific Name: Najas marina ssp. arsenariensis
Species Authority: (Maire) L. Triest
Parent Species:
Synonym(s):
Najas arsenariensis Maire
Taxonomic Notes: Najas arsenariensis was originally described as a valid species. Triest (1987-1988) considered it as a subspecies, but this should be confirmed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-01
Assessor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D.
Reviewer(s): Vela, E., de Bélair G. & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Centre for Mediterranean Cooperation)
Justification:
Najas marina ssp. arsenariensis is endemic to Algeria and is known from only one location. The extent of occurrence is less than 100 km² and the area of occupancy is less than 10 km². The populations are very small, isolated and fragmented. The quality of its habitat is declining due to anthopogenic pressures, in particular the presence of pollution due to the oil industry and human settlements. It is therefore considered as Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Najas marina ssp. arsenariensis is strictly endemic to Algeria. It is extremely rare, occurring at only one site along the Oranais coast line (Lake Melah near Arzeu). It has an extent of occurrence of less than 100 km2 and an area of occupancy of less than 10 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations are very small, isolated and fragmented. They are in slow decline due to the increase in anthropogenic pressure.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an annual plant (Therophyte) that inhabits lakes and salt marshes. Flowering occurs during spring and summer.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Growing urbanization of the Oranais coast, water eutrophication, pollution due to the oil industry and the agricultural usage and drainage of its habitat are the main threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, but the following actions are recommended:
- Monitor the existing sites and search for new sites
- Monitor the population dynamics
- Legal protection of the plant in Algeria (Algerian list of protected species)
- Reduce habitat loss by enforcing legal protection measures
- Education and creation of awareness
- Study its biology and ecology and estimate the population size
- Reduce agriculture and the use of fertilizers and herbicides around the sites
- Conservation in seed banks

Citation: Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D. 2010. Najas marina ssp. arsenariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided