Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosotis atlantica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA LAMIALES BORAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Myosotis atlantica
Species Authority: Vestergr.
Common Name(s):
French Myosotis de l’Atlas
Synonym(s):
Myosotis alpestris F.W.Schmidt subspecies albomarginata (H.Lindb.) Maire
Myosotis salvatica Hoffm. subspecies albomarginata H. Lindb.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-09-19
Assessor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P. & Rhazi, M.
Reviewer(s): Grillas, P., de Bélair, G., Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme) & Muller, S.D.
Justification:
Myosotis atlantica is found at five sites and has an Extent of Occurrence of 8,000 km². The quality of its habitat is deteriorating resulting from increasing grazing pressure, cultivation and tourism development. The population trend is not known, but it is suspected that the more accessible sites are declining whereas the localities in the mountains are less threatened. The species is therefore classified as Near Threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myosotis atlantica is strictly endemic to Morocco. It is rare and its distribution is restricted to the mountains of the Atlas with five known localities: Oukaïmeden (31°13'N; 07°51'W), Ourika and Jbel Angour in the High Atlas, Itzer in the Moyen Atlas and Siroua in the Anti Atlas. The extent of occurrence is about 8,000 km².
Countries:
Native:
Morocco
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data on the size or the present trends of the populations is available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found at the edges of streams, peat bogs (pozzines), wet prairies of flinty mountains and forests and humid rocks in mountains. It is a perennial species (Hemicryptophyte) that blooms from spring to summer (May-July) under the cold semi-arid, sub-humid and humid Mediterranean bioclimate.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The quality of its habitat is deteriorating resulting from increasing grazing pressure, cultivation of the flat lands, tourism development and outdoor activities the in mountains.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, but the following actions are recommended:
- Legal protection of the species (list of protected species in Morocco)
- To develop ecotourism in the mountains
- Surveillance of the existing sites and search for new sites
- To study the biology and the ecology of the species and to estimate the size of the populations
- Monitoring of the population dynamics
- Enforcement of the legal protection measures in Morocco (Law on the protection and the enhancement of the environment, Law on the studies of impact)
- Raising public awareness

Citation: Rhazi, L., Grillas, P. & Rhazi, M. 2010. Myosotis atlantica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided