164500-1

Oenanthe crocata 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Apiales Apiaceae

Scientific Name: Oenanthe crocata L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Hemlock Water-dropwort
French Oenanthe safranée
Taxonomic Notes:

There are no significant taxonomic issues associated with this name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2010-06-07
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
Contributor(s): Rhazi, L. & Ali, M.M.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

 
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

A sub-Atlantic species that is endemic to Morocco and western Europe. The species occurs in western Europe, from Ireland and the United Kingdom south through Belgium and France, Italy, and to the Iberian Peninsula.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belgium; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Guernsey; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Additional data:
Range Map:164500-1

Population [top]

Population:Oenanthe crocata appears to be widespread and abundant throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Oenanthe crocata typically occurs on the margins of ditches, streams and rivers, in wet pasture and in wet woodland. It will also grow permanently submerged in fast-flowing streams in oceanic areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use in veterinary medicine is reported (Viegi et al. 2003).

Use in homeopathic preparations for human use is reported.

The leaves and roots of the species are highly toxic. The toxic principle is oenathetoxin, a polyunsaturated higher alcohol. It is a convulsant poison that is not affected by drying or storage (therefore remains toxic after cutting and chemical control). Very small amounts are sufficient to cause death. Poisoning of farm stock usually occurs without any warning signs. Horses and cattle show salivation, dilated pupils, respiratory distress and spasmodic convulsions; they usually die in convulsion. Animals that do not die may develop diarrhoea for two days, then slowly return to normal. Humans have been poisoned when leaves have been mistaken for those of celery, or the tuberous roots for parsnips (CEH 2005).

The roots have been used as poison for moles and rats, and in Sardinia they have been crushed and used to stun fish (Eland 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In France, the species is protected as regional level (Nord-Pas-de-Calais region), otherwise there are no conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2014. Oenanthe crocata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T164500A63735175. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided