Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spergularia tangerina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Scientific Name: Spergularia tangerina
Species Authority: Monnier
Common Name(s):
French Spergulaire de Tanger
Synonym(s):
Spergularia salina subspecies microcarpa (Batt.) P.Monnier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-12
Assessor(s): Diadema, K.
Reviewer(s): Hugot, L., Bagella, S., Muller, S.D. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)
Justification:
Although Spergularia tangerina has a fairly restricted distribution, there are many known sites, populations appear to be stable, and it is not believed to approach the criteria for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the western Mediterranean: Algeria, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, and southern France. In Algeria the species is probably extinct since the only known sites are now within the suburbs of Algers and the habitat has been destroyed.
In France, the species is found in Languedoc (Hérault).
Countries:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Morocco; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Possibly extinct:
Algeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is found in only two populations in Mediterranean France at Vic-la-Gardiole and Perols (Hérault). In Spain, it is present at four sites in the southern provinces Alicante, Huelva, Jaén and Sevilla (Anthos 2009).
In Morocco, it is relatively common and it occurs along the coast from the eastern border to the Rabat/Casablanca region. In Algeria, it may be extinct.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in formations of halonitrophilous annuals colonizing salty muds. It occurs in lagoons and river deltas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species and its habitat are threatened by urbanization and filling in.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, but the following actions are recommended:
- Legal protection of the species
- Surveillance of the existing sites and search for new sites
- Control of urbanization
- Follow-up of the dynamics and the structure of the populations
- Raising public awareness

Citation: Diadema, K. 2010. Spergularia tangerina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided