|Scientific Name:||Spergularia tangerina|
Spergularia salina subspecies microcarpa (Batt.) P.Monnier
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Hugot, L., Bagella, S., Muller, S.D. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)|
Although Spergularia tangerina has a fairly restricted distribution, there are many known sites, populations appear to be stable, and it is not believed to approach the criteria for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the western Mediterranean: Algeria, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, and southern France. In Algeria the species is probably extinct since the only known sites are now within the suburbs of Algers and the habitat has been destroyed.
In France, the species is found in Languedoc (Hérault).
Native:France (France (mainland)); Morocco; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is found in only two populations in Mediterranean France at Vic-la-Gardiole and Perols (Hérault). In Spain, it is present at four sites in the southern provinces Alicante, Huelva, Jaén and Sevilla (Anthos 2009).
In Morocco, it is relatively common and it occurs along the coast from the eastern border to the Rabat/Casablanca region. In Algeria, it may be extinct.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in formations of halonitrophilous annuals colonizing salty muds. It occurs in lagoons and river deltas.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species and its habitat are threatened by urbanization and filling in.|
There are no conservation measures in place, but the following actions are recommended:
- Legal protection of the species
- Surveillance of the existing sites and search for new sites
- Control of urbanization
- Follow-up of the dynamics and the structure of the populations
- Raising public awareness
|Citation:||Diadema, K. 2010. Spergularia tangerina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164497A5894232. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T164497A5894232.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|