Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myriophyllum spicatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Haloragales Haloragaceae

Scientific Name: Myriophyllum spicatum L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Spiked Water-milfoil, Eurasian Water Milfoil
Synonym(s):
Myriophyllum montanum Martrin-Donos
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-21
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Contributor(s): Beentje, H.J., Ghogue, J.-P., Ali, M.M., Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Neale, S. & Williams, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:

This species does not face any major threats and is widespread, occupying an extensive non-native range.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs more or less throughout the Old World and as a non-native in North America. It ranges from Europe into and throughout Africa, and east to China, Japan and the Korean peninsula and south into Indonesia, but is absent from Australasia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Austria; Bangladesh; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; China (Anhui, Beijing, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanghai, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tianjin, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); Eritrea; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guernsey; Hungary; Iceland; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Jersey; Jordan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Namibia; Netherlands; Nigeria; Norway; Pakistan; Philippines; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Saudi Arabia; Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Marion-Prince Edward Is., Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Viet Nam; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Introduced:
Canada (British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec); United States (Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species appears to be widespread and abundant throughout most of its range. There is no information available on population trends for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Myriophyllum spicatum occurs in lakes, rivers, streams, canals and ditches. It prefers base-rich water systems with high dissolved inorganic carbon, nitrate, nitrite and pH, and in hydrosoil with high phosphate and organic matter contents.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Myriophyllum spicatum may be sold for domestic ponds but this is certainly not common in northern  Europe. In parts of Asia the species is used to help clean polluted water (e.g. Viet Nam).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place or likely to be needed. This is a widespread invasive species.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2017. Myriophyllum spicatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164481A84291750. . Downloaded on 28 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided