Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epilobium parviflorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Onagraceae

Scientific Name: Epilobium parviflorum Schreber
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Hoary Willowherb
French Épilobe à Petites Fleurs, Épilobe-mollet
Synonym(s):
Epilobium menthoides Boiss. & Heldr.
Epilobium umbrosum Dumort.
Taxonomic Notes: Many synonyms recorded for this species, such as:
Chamaenerion parviflorum Schreb.
Chamaenerion pubescens (Roth) Moench
Epilobium caballeroi Pau

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-05
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Drius, M.
Justification:

This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:E. parviflorum occurs throughout much of Europe and east through Russia, Nepal and Mongolia to China. It is naturalised in New Zealand and North America
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China (Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Yunnan); Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Lebanon; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom
Introduced:
New Zealand; United States
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):350
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread and abundant throughout its known range. There is no detailed information available on population size.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:E. parviflorum typically occurs in swamps, disturbed wet places near streams, bogs, rivers, open waste slopes and meadows in mountains, from near sea level to 1,500 m asl.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to this species

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2014. Epilobium parviflorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T164450A1051649. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided