Map_thumbnail_large_font

Veronica repens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA SCROPHULARIALES SCROPHULARIACEAE

Scientific Name: Veronica repens
Species Authority: DC.
Common Name(s):
French Véronique Rampante
Taxonomic Notes: This assessment refers to Veronica repens sensu stricto.
Populations in Spain (Sierra Nevada) previously assigned to V. repens nevadensis are now considered as a separate species V. nevadensis.
Populations in Morocco previously assigned to V. repens serpyllifolia are now considered as a separate species V. serpyllifolia, but this taxon is not aquatic.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-12
Assessor(s): Hugot, L.
Reviewer(s): Hugot, L., Bagella, S., Muller, S.D. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)
Justification:
Veronica repens has a fairly restricted distribution, but it is a common species and it is found at more than 30 locations in Corsica. The populations do not seem to be threatened by the deterioration of their habitat. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Veronica repens is a strict endemic species from Corsica with Oro-West-Médeuropean origins. It is a common species in the central mountains of Corsica and a bit rarer in the other part of the island. Its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² within which the area of occupancy is less than 500 km².
Countries:
Native:
France (Corsica)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Veronica repens is found at more than 30 locations in Corsica (36). It has last been observed at the site of Lac d'Argent in 2007 .
The populations seem to be affected by the hydrologic conditions but no decline has been noted. The populations do not seem to be threatened by the deterioration of their habitat.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in "pozzine", peat and grass around lakes, among dwarf shrubs, at spring borders and runnels, or lands from 780 m to 2,290 m of altitude with long snow periods. This Hemicryptophyte grows on granite (granodiorite and monzogranite) and granitic glacial sediments.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is submitted to the increase of trekking that includes more pedestrian passage on the pozzine and a higher risk of fires. Therefore, there are more guards from the natural parks around the different lakes.
In the future, due to the decrease of stockbreeding, this species will be affected by the competition of the woody plants.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is currently not legally protected. It is included in the Red Data Book: v olume II. Surveillance of the existing sites is done by guards from the Regional Natural Park of Corsica and Botanical Conservatory from Corsica and search for new sites is underway.
It is recommended to follow-up the dynamics of different populations, to increase knowledge about the biology, resilience, and conservation needs of the species, and to collect seeds for ex situ conservation.

Citation: Hugot, L. 2010. Veronica repens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided