164362-1

Utricularia gibba 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Lentibulariaceae

Scientific Name: Utricularia gibba L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Humped Bladderwort
French Utriculaire Bossue, Utriculaire Gibbeuse
Synonym(s):
Utricularia biflora Roxburgh
Utricularia exoleta R.Br.
Utricularia exoleta R.Brown
Utricularia gibba L. ssp. exoleta (R.Br.) P.Taylor
Utricularia khasiana Joseph & Mani
Utricularia roxburghii Sprengel
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Utricularia is taxonomically complex, partly due to the desire of botanists to establish methods of identifying non-flowering populations (particularly in the field), with the consequence that the literature is complicated by vast numbers of unreliable records. Many taxa rarely flower and some have apparently never been known to flower in some regions. The majority of the data presented here is derived from Taylor (1989) which is the most reliable source. Additional information has been used where it is felt that it is both useful and reliable.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-02-17
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Cuttelod, A.
Contributor(s): de Bélair, G. & Rhazi, L.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Near Threatened (NT)
EU 27 regional assessment:
Near Threatened (NT)

In Europe, this species is only present in Spain and Portugal where its habitat is declining. The area of occupancy is very probably below 2,000 km2 but the number of locations is not known. The species is therefore assessed as Near Threatened approaching Criterion B2ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Utricularia gibba is a paleotropical species that stretches as far as Canada, northwest Africa, Madagascar, China, Japan, south Argentina, South Africa, Australia and New Zealand, and Tropical Asia (Valdès et al. 2002).

In Europe, it is found in Spain and Portugal. The area of occupancy is very probably below 2,000 km2. The number of locations is not known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-2000
Range Map:164362-1

Population [top]

Population:In the Iberian Peninsula, the species occurs quite localized in the southwest. In Spain, it is found in Huelva and in Portugal it occurs in Estremadura, Baixo Alentejo and probably in Beira Litoral (Castroviejo et al. 2001, Anthos 2009).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Utricularia gibba is a submersed perennial aquatic plant (Hydrophyte) that is carnivorous. It is found in lakes, the swamps of plains and springs with a preference for acidic waters (poor in limestone). It is widely dispersed by birds. It proliferates in a vegetative way from fragments or turions (hibernating buds).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used in aquariums as its traps are very small and therefore limit the size of preys.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Utricularia gibba is probably threatened, because of its rarity. Drainage of wetlands, agriculture, the eutrophication of water and the invasion by algae and by exotic plants causing a lack of light constitute the main threats for the species and its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some species are included in designated Ramsar sites.

The following conservation measures are recommended:
- Surveillance of the existing sites and to search for new sites
- To study the biology and the ecology of the species and to estimate the population size
- Monitoring of the population dynamics
- To maintain the hydrologic regime of the sites
- To reduce agriculture around the sites and the use of the fertilizers and herbicides
- Ex situ conservation (seeds banks)

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2011. Utricularia gibba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T164362A5842150. . Downloaded on 24 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided