Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epilobium hirsutum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Onagraceae

Scientific Name: Epilobium hirsutum L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Great Willowherb
French Épilobe Hérissé
Synonym(s):
Epilobium tomentosum Vent.
Taxonomic Notes: Many synonyms exist for this species:
Chamaenerion hirsutum (L.) Scop., Epilobium amplexicaule Lam., Epilobium aquaticum Thuill.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-02
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Drius, M., Rhazi, L., Rhazi, M., Grillas, P., Flanagan, D., Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Neale, S. & Williams, L.
Justification:

This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is globally found in Europe, Africa and Asia. It is considered introduced in Australia and the United States, where it has been recorded from Maine to Wisconsin and South from Illinois to Maryland, as well as in the states of Washington and Oregon.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Burundi; Chad; China (Anhui, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Lesotho; Libya; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Dagestan, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia, West Siberia); Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Serbia; Slovenia; South Africa (Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, North-West Province); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; United Kingdom; Western Sahara; Yemen (North Yemen); Zambia
Introduced:
Australia; United States
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is widespread and abundant throughout much of its European range and appears to be increasing as a non-native.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is capable of growing in a very wide range of wetland habitats, from seasonally inundated depressions, through rivers and streams to lake and pond margins, irrigation lane and ditches.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This plant has been used as an astringent although it can be poisonous. The leaves are used to make tea in Russia.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Epilobium hirsutum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164347A1044291. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided