|Scientific Name:||Najas marina L.|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Najas fluviatilis Poir.
Najas gracilis (Morong) Small
Najas latifolia A.Braun
Najas major All.
|Taxonomic Source(s):||The Plant List. 2015. The Plant List. Version 1.1. Available at: http://www.theplantlist.org/.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Numerous subspecies have been described within this species (Triest 1988) but these are not consistently recognised.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Molur, S., Allen, D.J., Király, G., Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Lakshminarasimhan, P., Gunaga, S., Anitha, K., Raghavan, R., Rasingam, L. & Beentje, H.J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Smith, K., Juffe Bignoli, D., Garcia, N. & Maiz-Tome, L.|
This species is classed as Least Concern because although there are countries, particularly in northern regions, where it is scarce and two subspecies from the Mediterranean region require conservation action, throughout most of its range it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any significant threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species has an almost cosmopolitan distribution: it occurs in Africa north and south of the Sahara, including Indian Ocean Islands. It ranges from Europe east through Altai, Siberia, the Caucasus, Middle East and the Arabian Peninsula, throughout the Indian Subcontinent, Kazakhstan and Mongolia to the Amur and Primorsky provinces of Far Eastern Russia, China, Japan and the Korean Peninsula and south to Taiwan, Myanmar and Viet Nam. It also occurs in the Molucca Islands and Australia as well as the United States (Hultén and Fries 1986), Mexico and Central and South America (Artsdatabanken 2007-2009, Bundesamt für Naturschutz 2010, Castroviejo et al. 2010, CRSF/ZDSF 2010, efloras 2008, eFloras 2008b, Ermakova 2005, Hultén and Fries 1986, Kaplan 2010, Naturhistoriska Riksmuseet 2010, Preston, Pearman and Dines 2002, The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2010, Triest 1988, Welten and Sutter 1982). It is widespread in western, northern and southern Africa and has also been recorded in eastern Africa.
Native:Albania; Algeria; Argentina; Aruba; Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahamas; Bangladesh; Belarus; Belgium; Benin; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Brazil; Bulgaria; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; China (Anhui, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Shandong, Shanxi, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang); Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cuba; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Dominica; Ecuador (Galápagos); Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); El Salvador; Eritrea; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Ghana; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Haiti; Hungary; India; Indonesia (Maluku); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jamaica; Japan; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Mexico; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Netherlands; Niger; Nigeria; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Panama; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Puerto Rico; Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Buryatiya, Central Asian Russia, Central European Russia, Chita, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia, Khabarovsk, Krasnoyarsk, Primoryi, South European Russia, West Siberia); Rwanda; San Marino; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia; Sierra Leone; Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape Province); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Turks and Caicos Islands; Uganda; Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain); United States (Arizona, California, Florida, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Nevada, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Wisconsin); Uzbekistan; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is listed as Endangered in Norway and Vulnerable in Cyprus, Denmark, Switzerland and the UK. Elsewhere populations appear to be reasonably abundant and stable (Kålås and Bakken 2006, Preston, Pearman and Dines 2002, Procházka 2001, Rašomavičius 2007, Stolze and Phil 1998, Tsintides 2007). The species was formerly rare in the Czech Republic but many new localities have recently been discovered (Triest 1998) and the plant is classified as Vulnerable (Grulich 2012). Globally, the population is considered stable.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species typically grows in mesotrophic to eutrophic water in lakes, ponds and slow-flowing rivers as well as occasionally in rice fields. It is often found in shallow water but can range up to a depth of six metres and it will also occur in alkaline or brackish water (Triest 1988, eFloras 2008). It is mainly found in waters of high temperature, pH, sulphates and high electrolyte concentrations (or in saline sites) on sand, silt, clay with shells and thick organic matter.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||This plant is occasionally used in aquariums. The young stem is edible and is consumed in Viet Nam.|
There are no known past, ongoing or future threats to this species.
The plant is now assessed as Vulnerable in the Czech Republic (Grulich 2012), Endangered in Norway and Vulnerable in Cyprus, Denmark, Switzerland and the UK. Elsewhere there are no conservation measures in place or needed.
Three subspecies have red list assessments in the Mediterranean region: ssp. ehrenbergii is found in Algeria, Tunisia, Libya and Egypt and it classed as Near Threatened; ssp. arsenariensis is classed as Critically Endangered and is endemic to Algeria; ssp. armata classed as Least Concern and is found in Spain, Corsica (France), Crete (Greece), Syria, Israel, Turkey, and Egypt.
|Citation:||Lansdown, R.V. 2017. Najas marina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164322A97156351.Downloaded on 23 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|