Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potamogeton nodosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Najadales Potamogetonaceae

Scientific Name: Potamogeton nodosus Poir.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Loddon Pondweed
French Potamot Noueux
Synonym(s):
Potamogeton canariensis Link
Potamogeton leschenaultii Cham. & Schltdl.
Potomogeton thunberguii Cham. & Schltdl
Taxonomic Notes: Potamogeton nodosus is one of the most polymorphic Potamogeton species, showing several distinct morphotypes as well as an extreme phenotypic plasticity throughout its range. It seems likely that there has been some confusion about the distinction between this specie and others such as P. linguatus, P. ferrugineus, P. tepperi and P. sulcatus (Wiegleb and Kaplan 1998), to the extent that this evaluation could include information on some of all of those taxa.

Potamogeton
 nodosus has been shown to hybridise with P. natans (P. ×schreberi G. Fisch.), the hybrid is not common and is unlikely to affect the survival of the species or this evaluation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-14
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Contributor(s): Zhuang, X. & Beentje, H.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:

This species has been assessed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any significant threats.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

P. nodosus has an almost cosmopolitan distribution, apart from northern Europe to the north of the UK, the Netherlands and Lithuania in each of which it is rare. It also appears to be absent from New Zealand; it is however present on many Pacific Islands. It occurs east through southern Russian regions, east to southern China and Japan, south through much of south and southeast Asia to Papua New Guinea. It is also widespread throughout much of Africa, north and south of the Sahara, the Middle East and the Indian Ocean Islands, throughout North America (except the extreme north; Alaska and northern Canada) south through Mexico, the West Indies and Central America to northern South America.

In the Indo-Burma region, it has been recorded from Quangbinh in northern Viet Nam and in northern Thailand. It may be present in Lao PDR, but this is not confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Angola (Angola); Austria; Bahamas; Bangladesh; Belarus; Bhutan; Botswana; Burundi; Cameroon; Chad; China (Shaanxi, Xinjiang, Yunnan); Comoros; Cuba; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Dominica; Ethiopia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gambia; Germany; Ghana; Greece; Guatemala; Haiti; Hungary; India; Indonesia (Jawa, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna); Jamaica; Japan; Kazakhstan; Lebanon; Lesotho; Liechtenstein; Madagascar; Mali; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico; Moldova; Montenegro; Myanmar; Namibia; Nepal; Netherlands; New Caledonia; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Pakistan; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Puerto Rico; Romania; Russian Federation (Amur, Central Asian Russia, Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia); Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia; Seychelles; Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sudan; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Trinidad and Tobago; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom; Uzbekistan; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland)); Viet Nam; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no detailed information available on population size or trends. However, this species is widespread and abundant throughout its range.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

P. nodosus will occur in most types of water body, from lake margins to ponds and even temporary pools, as well as streams and backwaters of larger rivers. It appears to tolerate nutrient enrichment and is most frequently found in mesotrophic to eutrophic calcareous waters. It will grow to a water depth of 2 metres.

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Potamogeton spp. leaves and stems are edible. This species specifically has been used for medicinal purposes but no detailed information is available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing, or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place or likely to be needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2017. Potamogeton nodosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164227A67791533. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided