Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schoenoplectus lacustris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Schoenoplectus lacustris
Species Authority: (L.) Palla
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Common Club-rush
French Jonc des Chaisiers
Synonym(s):
Scirpus lacustris ssp. eu-lacustris Syme
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-04
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): GarcĂ­a, N. & Tognelli, M.
Contributor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M., Flanagan, D., Knees, S.G., Patzelt, A., Neale, S. & Williams, L.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable or increasing populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern and southern Africa and from Europe east through Siberia, the Caucasus, the Middle East, Kazakhstan and the Himalayas in India to Mongolia and the Russian Far East.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Yemen (North Yemen)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on population trends in this species although it is expected to be stable a global level. It is very abundant through much of its range and is probably increasing in some areas such as the UK (R.V. Lansdown pers. comm.).

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species typically grows in soft silt in water in the margins of lakes, canals, ponds, rivers and streams, it will also persist as completely submerged populations in faster flow over silt beds in rivers.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is a low level of trade in this species for garden and landscape planting but it is not clear whether this would affect natural populations.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and none needed.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Schoenoplectus lacustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164207A13552677. . Downloaded on 19 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided