Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apium graveolens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Apiales Apiaceae

Scientific Name: Apium graveolens L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Wild Celery
French Cèleri
Spanish Apio
Synonym(s):
Apium dulce Mill.
Apium graveolens subsp. butronensis (D.Gómez & G.Monts.) Aizpuru
Apium graveolens var. butronensis D.Gómez & G.Monts.
Apium graveolens var. maritimum Dumort.
Apium integrilobum Hayata
Apium lobatum Gilib.
Apium lusitanicum Mill.
Apium palustre Thore
Apium rapaceum Mill.
Apium celleri Gaertn.
Apium decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh.
Apium graveolens f. lusitanicum (Mill.) J.Helm
Apium graveolens var. bashmensis Hosni
Apium graveolens var. dulce (Mill.) DC.
Apium graveolens var. lusitanicum (Mill.) DC.
Apium maritimum Salisb.
Apium vulgare Bubani
Carum graveolens (L.) Koso-Pol.
Celeria graveolens (L.) Britton
Selinum graveolens Krause
Seseli graveolens Scop.
Sium apium Roth
Sium graveolens Vest
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-02
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Tognelli, M.
Contributor(s): de Belair, G., Knees, S.G., Patzelt, A., Neale, S. & Williams, L.
Justification:
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is apparently native to much of Europe, North Africa, Siberia and the Caucasus, it has been introduced throughout much of the rest of the world and its true native distribution is now almost impossible to establish because it is obscured by introduction. It is certainly considered to be non-native in China (Menglan and Watson 2005) and Australia (Rechinger 1987), other areas of occurrence are very difficult to establish.


Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Jordan; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (European Russia, South European Russia); Saudi Arabia; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen)
Introduced:
Australia (Lord Howe Is., New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Victoria, Western Australia); Canada (Nova Scotia); China; Finland; New Zealand (Antipodean Is., Kermadec Is., North Is., South Is.); Norway; United States (Arizona, California, Connecticut, Florida, Idaho, Illinois, Louisiana, Maine, Missouri, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, West Virginia)
Present - origin uncertain:
Czech Republic; Hungary; Sweden
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and abundant throughout most of the world, with most populations the result of introductions and evidence to suggest that overall the species is increasing. Most populations of this species throughout its European range (and therefore most native populations) appear to be stable, although there is concern over its status in Sweden.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species typically grows in marshy areas near or on the coast, including the upper limits of salt marshes and wetland systems behind beaches.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This cosmopolitan species is cultivated as a vegetable (celery and celeriac) and has been since ancient times; it features in the herbal medicinal traditions of many civilizations. All parts of the plant are used in traditional Chinese medicine as the dietary herb “qin” (also known as “han qin” and “qin cai”) (Menglan and Watson 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed as Critically Endangered in Sweden, but this is understood to refer to a very small native population in the south and at the northern limits of the native range of the species, rather than a decline. There are no other conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Apium graveolens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T164203A13575099. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided