164168-3

Bacopa monnieri 

Scope: Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Scrophulariales Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettst.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Water Hyssop

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-12
Assessor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D.
Reviewer(s): Shmida, A., Şenol, S.G., Sattout, E., Benhouhou, S. & Bilz, M. (IUCN Species Programme)
Justification:
The species has an area of occupancy below 500 km² and it occurs in six severely fragmented locations. Some sites have already been extinct, and the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy as well as the quality of the habitat are declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bacopa monnieri is a species of the tropical and subtropical regions of America, Africa and Australia and in the Mediterranean region it occurs in Israel, Palestine, Jordan and Egypt.
Its extent of occurrence covers over 20,000 km², within which the area of occupancy is below 500 km², and it is present in more than six locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Israel; Jordan
Regionally extinct:
Palestinian Territory, Occupied
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:100-500
Range Map:164168-3

Population [top]

Population:The species is fairly common in the Mediterranean region with relatively stable populations (large propagation by shoot multiplication).
In Egypt, it is found along the Nile, the Suez Canal and in the Sinai Peninsula. It is very common in Israel, in the wetlands of the Mediterranean front and in the desert and sub-desert regions. In the Palestine Territories, the populations have gone extinct.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a creeping, perennial, herbaceous plant (Hemicryptophyte) that inhabits ponds, canals, humid ditches and swampy habitats. Flowering occurs between spring and autumn (April to October). It propagates by shoot multiplication.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is cultivated because its leaves are used for medicinal purposes (memory and learning enhancer).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are the drainage and agricultural usage of its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, it is therefore recommended to monitor the existing sites and to manage the harvest and trade of the species.

Citation: Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M. & Flanagan, D. 2010. Bacopa monnieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164168A5762067. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided