Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachiaria eruciformis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Gramineae

Scientific Name: Brachiaria eruciformis
Species Authority: (Sm.) Griseb.
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Echinochloa eruciformis (Sm.) Rchb.
Moorochloa eruciformis (Sm.) Veldkamp
Panicum eruciforme Sm.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-18
Assessor(s): Kumar, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadasivaiah, B., Bhat, G.K., Rao, M.L.V., Karuppasamy, S., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Brachiaria eruciformis is a common and a widely distributed species with no known major threats. It is therefore Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:B. eruciformis has a sub-cosmopolitan distribution; absent mainly from the northern parts of the northern hemisphere. It extends from Mediterranean Europe east through the Caucasus and Middle East to China. It occurs throughout much of Africa, South and Southeast Asia and Australia as well as the Caribbean and southern South America. In India it occurs in Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Gujarat, Goa, Jammu-Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan,Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal (Cook 1996, Kabeer and Nair 2009, Rao and Kumari 2008, Lakshminarasimhan1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Cambodia; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; Ethiopia; France; Greece (Kriti); India (Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Orissa, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Jordan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malaysia; Montenegro; Morocco; Myanmar; Nepal; Nigeria; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Philippines; Serbia (Serbia, Serbia); Singapore; Slovenia; South Africa; South Sudan; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Turkey; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a annual, common weed in cultivated fields, sometimes grows in roadsides, damp places, ditches, waste places and also as weed of coffee plantations (Cook 1996, Lakshminarasimhan and Sharma 1991, Kabeer and Nair 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a fodder grass (Kabeer and Nair 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No threats have been reported for this species.

 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known to be taken for this species.

Citation: Kumar, B. 2011. Brachiaria eruciformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T164167A5761578. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided