Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sparganium natans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Typhales Typhaceae

Scientific Name: Sparganium natans L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Least Bur-reed
French Hérisson d’eau, Rubanier Flottant, Rubanier Nain, Rubanier nain massette
Synonym(s):
Sparganium minimum Wallr.
Taxonomic Notes:

There are no significant taxonomic issues associated with this name.

It is likely that S. natans hybridises with S. hyperboreum, hybrids are rare and are unlikely to affect either the survival of the species or this assessment.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-06
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Rhazi, M., Grillas, P., Rhazi, L. & Flanagan, D.
Justification:

In spite of local declines and losses, this species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sparganium natans is a Euro-Siberian species. Its occurs throughout most of Europe, western Asia, Japan and North America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); China (Nei Mongol, Sichuan); Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Japan; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Moldova; Mongolia; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Amur, Buryatiya, Central Asian Russia, Central European Russia, Chita, Eastern Asian Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Irkutsk, Kamchatka, Krasnoyarsk, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, Primoryi, Tuva, West Siberia, Yakutiya); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); United States (Alaska, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
Regionally extinct:
Luxembourg
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:S. natans is apparently widespread in Poland (Schnittler and Günther 1999). A significant decline in the south and lowland areas of the UK appears to be continuing, although it is listed as Least Concern by Cheffing and Farrell (2005). It is included at some level of threat in ten countries and apparently extinct in Luxembourg. In Hungary, 14 of 15 former populations have been lost, but two new populations have been found in the last ten years (G. Király pers. comm. 2010). Therefore, whilst there appear to be no empirical data, it must be assumed that this species is in decline through the central European part of its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:S. natans typically grows in mesotrophic to oligotrophic water which may be slightly acid (Cook and Nicholls 1986) to highly calcareous (Preston et al. 2002) over base-rich substrates (Cook and Nicholls 1986) in bays and inlets of lakes, pools, ditches and peat-diggings, less frequently in small streams. It will occur in large sedge (magnocaricion) habitats with species such as Carex elata and C. paniculata.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The decline in the UK is attributed to loss of wetland habitats over much of the area from which this species has gone combined with continuing eutrophication; it is likely that these two causes operate throughout the range of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: S. natans is listed as:
  • Extinct in Luxembourg (Schnittler and Gunther 1999),
  • Critically Endangered in Serbia (Stevanovič 1999) and in Czech Republic (Procházka 2001),
  • Endangered in Germany, Slovakia, Austria (Schnittler and Gunther 1999) and former Yugoslavia (Stevanovič 1999) and
  • Vulnerable in Spain (Moreno 2008), Switzerland, Hungary (Schnittler and Gunther 1999) and Turkey.
Whilst local action is appropriate and there is a need to monitor global populations, overall, the species must be considered secure and not in need of conservation action.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2014. Sparganium natans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T164166A42414281. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided