Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyperus papyrus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Cyperus papyrus L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Papyrus Sedge, Papyrus
French Jonc du Nil
Spanish Papiro
Synonym(s):
Chlorocyperus papyrus Rikli
Cyperus domesticus Poir.
Cyperus papyraceus Crantz
Cyperus papyrus L. ssp. antiquorum (Willd.) Chiov.
Cyperus syriacus Parl.
Papyrus antiquorum Willd.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-19
Assessor(s): Beentje, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Contributor(s): Kumar, B. & Molur, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:
Cyperus papyrus is widespread and while it is possibly declining in parts of its range due to draining and burning of swamps for agricultural use it is not thought that global population decline is likely to qualify for a classification within a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cyperus papyrus is distributed throughout tropical and subtropical Africa, Madagascar, and Jordan. In India it was probably introduced from Gujarat and Rajasthan (Cook 1996); similar introductions have taken place in Sri Lanka, Sicily, Thailand, Cuba, the USA (California and Florida) and some countries in South America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Egypt; Ethiopia; Gabon; Guinea; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Introduced:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Costa Rica; Cuba; Ecuador; El Salvador; India (Gujarat, Rajasthan); Italy (Sicilia); Paraguay; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Thailand; United States (California, Florida)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population sizes or trends. This species can form monospecific stands and/or be locally common or dominant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in swamps and along lake edges and shores, as well as in slow-moving rivers where it sometimes forms dense floating mats in deeper water.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The plant was used in paper-making in ancient Egypt. In southern Africa the starchy rhizomes and culms are eaten raw or cooked. The culms are also used as building materials. Young shoots are frequently grazed by livestock.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The draining and burning of swamps for agricultural use is a threat to some of the favoured habitats of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation actions known or likely to be needed for this species.


Citation: Beentje, H.J. 2017. Cyperus papyrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164158A66891399. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided