|Scientific Name:||Cladium mariscus (L.) Pohl|
Mariscus serratus Gilib.
Schoenus mariscus L.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lansdown, R.V., Juffe Bignoli, D. & Beentje, H.J.|
|Contributor(s):||Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M., Flanagan, D., Knees, S.G., Patzelt, A., Neale, S. & Williams, L.|
The species is widespread and whilst it is possibly declining in parts of its range it is not thought that global population decline is likely to meet the threshold for any threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has an almost cosmopolitan distribution as it occurs in all continents except Antarctica. It does not extend far north, ranging only as far as southern Scandinavia. It is absent however from northern Canada, Russia and the Far East.|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Angola; Argentina; Austria; Bahamas; Belarus; Belgium; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Brazil; Bulgaria; Burundi; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Cuba; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Dominica; Egypt; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); French Polynesia (Society Is.); Georgia; Germany; Ghana; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Hungary; Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Sumatera); Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jamaica; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Libya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island)); Mexico; Mongolia; Morocco; Namibia; Nepal; Netherlands; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Norway; Oman; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Paraguay; Peru; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Puerto Rico; Romania; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Slovenia; Solomon Islands; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Suriname; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Uganda; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Florida, Georgia, Hawaiian Is., Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Virginia); Uruguay; Uzbekistan; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Yemen (Socotra); Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on population trends for this species throughout most of its range, but it is declining in parts of northern Europe (e.g. Preston et al. 2002).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species forms dense, extensive stands resembling and sometimes grading into beds of Phragmites australis. It occurs most often in strongly calcareous habitats such as fens but will also occur in acid habitats: it may be the case that it is more intolerant of nutrients than pH.|
|Use and Trade:||In parts of Turkey and England as well as in Uganda, this species is harvested and used as thatch for roofing. In Romania and Malaysia the leaves and stems are used in the manufacture of paper products.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species. It has suffered habitat loss (e.g. in East Africa, where swamps are being drained for conversion to agricultural land) and is subject to local exploitation but these are not considered likely to threaten the survival of the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation actions are known or likely to be needed.|
|Citation:||Lansdown, R.V., Juffe Bignoli, D. & Beentje, H.J. 2017. Cladium mariscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T164157A65910896.Downloaded on 22 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|