Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosotis soleirolii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA LAMIALES BORAGINACEAE

Scientific Name: Myosotis soleirolii
Species Authority: Godr.
Common Name(s):
French Myosotis de Soleirol
Synonym(s):
Myosotis sylvatica subspecies soleirolii (Godr.) P. Fourn.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-12
Assessor(s): Hugot, L.
Reviewer(s): Hugot, L., Bagella, S., Muller, S.D. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)
Justification:
Myosotis soleirolii has a restricted distribution, but the populations appear to be stable, and it is not believed to approach the criteria for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myosotis soleirolii is an endemic species from Corsica and Sardinia with Paleotemperate origins. It is a rare species in the central mountains of Corsica from Rotondo to Incudine mountains. In Sardinia, it is found in the Gennargentu mountains.
Countries:
Native:
France (Corsica); Italy (Sardegna)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Myosotis soleirolii is known from 35 sites in Corsica. It has last been observed at the site of Rotondo in 2007.

The populations are affected by the hydrological conditions, but the global trend is not known. The lower altitude populations are found in flooded areas, so if the water level drops these are likely to disappear.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found on runnels, edges of streamlets from 160 m to 2,050 m of altitude. This Hemicryptophyte grows principally on granite. At the moment, information about germination, growing and flowering conditions is not available - more research is needed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are drought and decreasing water quality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is legally protected on a regional level (Corsica) and is included in the French national Red List. Surveillance of the existing sites is done by guards from both the Regional Natural Park of Corsica and Botanical Conservatory from Corsica; search for new locations is underway.
It is recommended to study the dynamics of different populations; to increase knowledge about its biology, resilience and conservation; and to collect seeds for ex situ conservation.

Citation: Hugot, L. 2010. Myosotis soleirolii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided