Map_thumbnail_large_font

Achirus achirus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Achiridae

Scientific Name: Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Drab Sole
Synonym(s):
Pleuronectes achirus Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-24
Assessor(s): Munroe, T., Buddo, D. & Grijalba Bendeck, L.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Defex, T.
Justification:

This species is widely distributed and common where it occurs in estuaries. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Achirus achirus is distributed in the western Atlantic along the northern coast of South America from the Gulf of Paria, Trinidad east to the mouth of the Amazon River in Brazil (Munroe 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species appears to be fairly common in estuaries throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species occurs over sand-mud bottoms in estuarine, or nearly freshwater habitats at depths of 20 m or less. It feeds on small invertebrates and fishes. The spawning season is between July and September.
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is currently targeted by artisanal fisheries only and is considered under-exploited (Munroe 2002). However, reported catch statistics may be inaccurate due to the richness of common names for flatfishes in Brazil. It may become an important species for fisheries, as it is considered a highly esteemed foodfish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.


Citation: Munroe, T., Buddo, D. & Grijalba Bendeck, L. 2015. Achirus achirus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16404574A16510107. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided