Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carex divisa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Carex divisa Huds.
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Carex algarbiensis Samp.
Carex austro-afghanica Raymond
Carex austro-afghanica Raymond in Koeie & Rech.f.
Carex coacta Boott
Carex coarcta Boott
Carex coarcta Boott
Carex divisa var. cuspidata Nyman
Carex hostii Hoppe ex Kunth
Carex hybrida Lam.
Carex hymelayensis Steud.
Carex schreberi Ten. ex Boott
Carex setifolia Godr.
Carex ammophila var. longiculmis (Willk.) Rouy
Carex ammophila Willd.
Carex austriaca Schkuhr
Carex austroafghanica Raymond
Carex bertolonii Schkuhr
Carex chaetophylla Steud.
Carex coarctata Kit.
Carex consanguinea Kunth
Carex curaica var. coacta (Boott) Boott
Carex cuspidata Bertol.
Carex divisa fma. pallidiflora Kük.
Carex divisa fma. rivularis (Schkuhr) Kük.
Carex divisa ssp. ammophila (Willd.) C.Vicioso
Carex divisa ssp. chaetophylla (Steud.) Nyman
Carex divisa ssp. setifolia (Fourr.) Bonnier & Layens
Carex divisa var. ammophila (Willd.) Nyman
Carex divisa var. austriaca (Schkuhr) Nyman
Carex divisa var. chaetophylla (Steud.) Daveau
Carex divisa var. coarcta T. Koyama
Carex divisa var. longiculmis Willk.
Carex divisa var. platyphylla Braun-Blanq., Maire & Trabut
Carex divisa var. rivularis (Schkuhr) Nyman
Carex divisa var. splendens (Thuill. ex Pers.) Nyman
Carex divisa var. moniziana (Lowe ex Boott) Kük.
Carex fontanesii Poir.
Carex fuscescens Willd. ex Kunth
Carex incurva Sm.
Carex lobata Lam.
Carex marginata Gorter
Carex moniziana Lowe ex Boott
Carex paradoxa Benth.
Carex rivalis Planellas
Carex rivularis Schkuhr
Carex schoenoides Thuill.
Carex schoenoides Desf.
Carex spicata Brot. ex Kunth
Carex splendens Thuill. ex Pers.
Caricina divisa (Huds.) St.-Lag.
Caricina setifolia (Fourr.) St.-Lag.
Diemisa splendens (Thuill. ex Pers.) Raf.
Vignea rivularis (Schkuhr) Schur
Vignea setifolia Fourr.
Vignea ammophila (Willd.) Rchb.
Vignea austroafghanica (Raymond) Soják
Vignea bertolonii (Schkuhr) Rchb.
Vignea divisa (Huds.) Rchb.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-04-25
Assessor(s): Akhani, H. & Zehzad, B.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Contributor(s): Ali, M.M.
Justification:
The species is widespread with stable populations and no known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from western Europe south to North Africa and east to Iraq, Azerbaijan, Iran, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan to Kashmir and E Tibet. It is also introduced to North America, South Africa and New Zealand.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China (Tibet [or Xizang]); Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France (France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland), Spanish North African Territories); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
Introduced:
Canada; New Zealand; South Africa; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and abundant throughout much of its European range. There is no information on other populations.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in wet meadows, on lake shores, along rivers, streams and irrigation channels and as a weed in gardens and rice fields mostly in mountainous areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No uses are known for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or needed.

Citation: Akhani, H. & Zehzad, B. 2014. Carex divisa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T164014A42312376. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided