|Scientific Name:||Mentha requienii|
Mentha insularis Requien
Menthella obovata Gand.
Menthella requienii (Benth.) Pérard
Pulegium parviflorum (Req.) Samp.
Thymus parviflorus Req.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de Bélair, G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hugot, L., Bagella, S. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)|
Mentha requienii has a relatively small range (area of occupancy of less than 100 km2), but the populations are believed to be stable and it is not facing any major threats at present. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Mentha requienii is endemic to the islands of Sardinia and Montecristo (Italy) and Corsica (France). The variety requienii is found in Corsica from the north to the south as well as in Sardinia and Montecristo, the variety obovata (Gand.) Litard is found in Corsica only and is very rare.
The extent of occurrence is below 5,000 km² and the area of occupancy is less than 100 km².
Native:France (Corsica); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||100|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are about ten populations in Sardinia (Marras 2000) and they are probably more numerous in Corsica.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Mentha requienii is a perennial Hemicryptophyte that is present in wet meadows and pozzines.
The flowering time is from April or June to August (Coste 1980).
|Use and Trade:||Mentha requienii is an aromatic plant that is also used for ornamental purposes.|
|Major Threat(s):||Mentha requienii is intrinsically vulnerable because its distribution is restricted to three islands (Corsica, Sardinia and Montecristo); however there are no major anthropogenic threats known at present.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific conservation measures are known. Monitoring of the populations is recommended.|
|Citation:||de Bélair, G. 2010. Mentha requienii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T164002A5692605. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-2.RLTS.T164002A5692605.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|