Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mentha requienii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA LAMIALES LABIATAE

Scientific Name: Mentha requienii
Species Authority: Benth.
Common Name(s):
English Corsican Mint
French Menthe de Requien
Synonym(s):
Mentha insularis Requien
Menthella obovata Gand.
Menthella requienii (Benth.) Pérard
Pulegium parviflorum (Req.) Samp.
Thymus parviflorus Req.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-10
Assessor(s): de Bélair, G.
Reviewer(s): Hugot, L., Bagella, S. & Temple, H. (IUCN Species Programme)
Justification:
Mentha requienii has a relatively small range (area of occupancy of less than 100 km2), but the populations are believed to be stable and it is not facing any major threats at present. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mentha requienii is endemic to the islands of Sardinia and Montecristo (Italy) and Corsica (France). The variety requienii is found in Corsica from the north to the south as well as in Sardinia and Montecristo, the variety obovata (Gand.) Litard is found in Corsica only and is very rare.
The extent of occurrence is below 5,000 km² and the area of occupancy is less than 100 km².
Countries:
Native:
France (Corsica); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are about ten populations in Sardinia (Marras 2000) and they are probably more numerous in Corsica.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Mentha requienii is a perennial Hemicryptophyte that is present in wet meadows and pozzines.
The flowering time is from April or June to August (Coste 1980).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Mentha requienii is an aromatic plant that is also used for ornamental purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mentha requienii is intrinsically vulnerable because its distribution is restricted to three islands (Corsica, Sardinia and Montecristo); however there are no major anthropogenic threats known at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are known. Monitoring of the populations is recommended.

Citation: de Bélair, G. 2010. Mentha requienii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided