Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iris pseudacorus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Iridaceae

Scientific Name: Iris pseudacorus L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Iris
French Iris des Marais
Synonym(s):
Xiphion pseudacorus (L.) Schrank
Taxonomic Source(s): eMonocot. 2016. eMonocot. An online resource for monocot plants. Available at: http://e-monocot.org.
Taxonomic Notes:

There are no significant taxonomic issues associated with this name.


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-04-26
Assessor(s): Kavak, S.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Justification:
The species has a very wide range, is without significant threats, and is considered Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species occurs from Madeira to North Africa and Europe east through Western Siberia, the Caucasus, the Middle East and Kazakhstan to the Primorskye region of far eastern Russia, Sakhalin Island and China. It has apparently been introduced to the Korean Peninsula, India, Canada, the United States and Argentina. In Europe, it occurs more or less throughout except for the the far north. It is found at Hula Plain in Palestine (Feinbrun-Dothan 1986).

It is common in Turkey where it is found in: Kırklareli: Lüleburgaz; İstanbul: Bebek; İstanbul: Hünkar İskelesi to Beykoz; Trabzon: Araklı to Trabzon; Eskişehir: Boz Dağ N of Eskişehir, 1,000 m; Aydın: Söke; Muğla: d. Marmaris, Gökova; Isparta: d. Eğridir, Pazarköy, 1,100 m; Adana: c. 7 km from Pozantı to Belemedik, c. 800 m; Hatay: Iskenderun (Davis 1965-1985); Edirne: Kara Lake; Kırklareli: Hamam Lake (Tülüce Lake); Balıkesir: Kuş Lake (Manyas Lake); Adapazarı: Sapanca Lake; Adapazarı: Tekke Lake; Bolu: Efteni Lake (Melen Lake, Gölyaka Lake); Bolu: Yeniçağa Lake (Reşadiye Lake); Samsun: Ladik Lake; İzmir: Sazlı Lake; İzmir: Cumalı Thermal Springs; Denizli: Işıklı Lake; Denizli: Gök Lake; Konya: Akşehir Lake; Kırşehir: Seyfa Lake; İzmir: Pamucak swamp; Aydın: Atburgazı swamp; Muğla: Akkaya water source; Muğla: Toparlar swamp; Konya: Beyşehir Lake; Konya: Kuğulu swamp; Konya: Sülüklü Lake; Hatay: Balık Lake; Adıyaman: İnekli Lake (Seçmen and Leblebici 1997); Afyon: Emirdağ, Çomaklı plateau, slopes, 1,800-1,900 m (Köse 2004); N of Kartalkaya, slopes, under Pinus nigra, 1,340 m (Ocak et al. 2008).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Andorra; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Chile; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Iceland; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Kazakhstan; Liechtenstein; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mexico; Montenegro; Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, European Russia, Kaliningrad, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uruguay
Regionally extinct:
Malta
Introduced:
Argentina; Canada; India; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; United States
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:I. pseudacorus is widespread and abundant throughout its European range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:I. pseudoacorus occurs in shallow water or saturated soils in marshes, along the shores of lakes or ponds with stagnant or slow flowing waters, and ditches.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is some horticultural trade in I. pseudacorus but most material apparently derives from cultivation, rather than the wild.
Diseases such as  hemostatic, antiia, ambustion, fire burn, psilotic, gynecological disorders is used as a medicine (Everest and Öztürk, 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Kavak, S. 2014. Iris pseudacorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T163999A42326782. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided