Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eleocharis palustris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Common Spike-rush
French Héléocharis des Marais
Synonym(s):
Heliocharis palustris (L.) R. Br.
Heliocharis palustris (L.) R.Br.
Scirpus eu-paluster Lindberg
Scirpus eu-paluster Lindberg
Scirpus palustris L.
Scirpus palustris L.
Taxonomic Notes: Eleocharis palustris falls within a taxonomically difficult group including E. oxylepis, E. mamillata and E. uniglumis (Tutin et al. 1980) which would benefit from further investigation. A number of sub-specific taxa have been recognised within this species and two, ssp. vulgaris and ssp. palustris, are widely accepted.

The Yemen population of E. palustris is rather isolated and most collections made [..] are of a form with a rather large lower glume which partly encircles the spikelet, thus showing some approach to the European E. uniglumis (Link) Schult. One collection [..] from between Yarim and Radmah is remarkable for its very large spikelets but the nuts are similar to the more common form. The Yemen plant needs careful investigation and it is likely that one or more distinct varieties can be described (Wood 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-23
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): Harrison, I.J., García, N. & Defex, T.
Contributor(s): Gupta, A.K., Gammar, A., Ibn Tattou, M., Grillas, P., Rhazi, L., Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Neale, S. & Williams, L.
Justification:
This species is widespread, with no significant threat, and it is therefore classed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout most of the northern hemisphere, from the Azores, Canary Islands and North Africa to Iceland and throughout Europe east through the Middle East, Nepal, Pakistan, the Caucasus, Kazakhstan and Mongolia to Sakhalin, Japan and China. It also occurs throughout North America from Alaska to Greenland and south to eastern Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Bulgaria; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang); Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Finland; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iceland; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu); Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Libya; Moldova; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Dagestan, European Russia); Slovakia; Spain (Canary Is.); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; United States (Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming); Yemen
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on population trends in this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:E. palustris will occur in most types of wetland, including the margins of rivers, ponds, lakes and streams, it will also form large stands in fens, marshes, swamps and wet meadows, and in ditches, dune-slacks and salt marshes. It grows in a wide range of organic and mineral soils, but rarely on acidic peat (Preston et al. 2002).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no evidence to suggest that this species is used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place and no evidence of any required.


Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Eleocharis palustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T163990A1017558. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided