Map_thumbnail_large_font

Selaginella denticulata 

Scope: Global & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Lycopodiopsida Selaginellales Selaginellaceae

Scientific Name: Selaginella denticulata (L.) Spring
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Toothed-leaved Clubmoss
French Sélaginelle Denticulée
Spanish Selaginela Denticulada
Synonym(s):
Lycopodina denticulata (L.) Bubani
Lycopodium denticulatum L.
Taxonomic Source(s): Christenhusz, M. and Raab-Straube, E. von. 2013. Polypodiopsida. Euro+Med Plantbase - the information resource for Euro-Mediterranean plant diversity. (Accessed: 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-09-01
Assessor(s): Daoud-Bouattour, A., Gammar-Ghrabi, Z., Limam-Ben Saad, S. & Muller, S.D.
Reviewer(s): Foggi, B. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Selaginella denticulata is rarer in the eastern Mediterranean and faces localized threats, but it has an overall widespread distribution with presumed stable populations. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Selaginella denticulata is a Mediterranean-Atlantic species, endemic to the Mediterranean basin and adjacent Atlantic regions. It occurs in the following countries:
- Algeria: very common in the north.
- Spain: very common in the south (including Balearic Islands).
- France: very common in Corsica, more sparsely distributed on the continent (Maures, Estérel, Biot, Languedoc-Roussillon, Albères).
- Greece: very common, widely distributed including the islands of Lesvos, Samos, Ikaria and Rodhos.
- Italy: in most of the country, Sardinia and Sicily
- Lebanon: coast and middle mountains (Saïda, Beyrouth, Nahr el Kelb, Nahr Ibrahim, Ras Chekka-Hamate, Broummana, Moukhtara, Salima, Ghazir, Tripoli, ?Akkar, Jbel ?Aqroum)
- Morocco: High-Atlas, Middle-Atlas, Atlantic and Mediterranean coasts, western mountains (Tazzeka, Targuist, Imzorène, Beni-Snassen), Rif.
- Portugal: very common south of Rio Douro.
- Tunisia: common in Kroumirie, Mogods (Sejenane, Kef en Nesour, La Galite), Northwest (Jbel Ichkeul), Tunis region, Cap Bon, Tunisian dorsale (from Bou Kornine to Jbel Chambi).
- Turkey: Lydia, Caria, Lycia and islands; Izmir (from Torbali to Ephesus, 50 m), Mugla (from Marmaris to Emecik, 350 m), Antalya (Kemer, 0-100 m)
- Eastern coast of the Adriatic Sea, Cyprus and Malta.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Malta; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Selaginella denticulata is abundant in the western Mediterranean basin and rarer in the eastern part.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Selaginella denticulata is a small terrestrial prostrate Pteridophyte, growing in extended carpets, on soils or rocks in humid and shadowy sites, such as river banks, talus, old walls, and edges of temporary pools. It almost uniquely occurs on siliceous substrates, but is locally limestone-tolerant, which happens rather in the southern regions.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The small subpopulations of the eastern Mediterranean basin, for instance in Lebanon, are threatened by urbanization. The species is not threatened in North Africa or Europe.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected at the regional level (Languedoc-Roussillon) in France. No further conservation measures are suggested.

Citation: Daoud-Bouattour, A., Gammar-Ghrabi, Z., Limam-Ben Saad, S. & Muller, S.D. 2010. Selaginella denticulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T163985A5683012. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided