Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alisma lanceolatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ALISMATALES ALISMATACEAE

Scientific Name: Alisma lanceolatum
Species Authority: With.
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-leaved Water-plantain
French Alisma Lancéolée
Spanish Alisma Lanceolada
Synonym(s):
Alisma plantago-aquatica variety lanceolatum (With.) Lej.
Alisma stenophyllum (Asch. & Graebn.) Sam.
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-04-25
Assessor(s): Akhani, H. & Zehzad, B.
Reviewer(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Justification:
This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with stable populations and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is a predominantly a temperate Old World species, but occurs from Macaronesia and North Africa north to Scandinavia, east through Siberia, the Caucasus, Turkey, Iraq, Iran, Palestine, Afghanistan, Pakistan, (Dandy 1971, Ghafoor accessed through www.efloras.org), the western Himalayas (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2010) to China (Wang Quingfeng in prep.). It is naturalised in New Zealand (Allan Herbarium 2000), the west coast of North America (Oregon, California) and Chile (Haynes and Barre-Hellquist 2000).

It is widespread in north and central Europe, but most abundant in the Mediterranean basin. It has an interesting relationship with A. plantago-aquatica with which its range overlaps throughout much of Europe, but the latter species is increasingly relatively abundant in the north, whilst A. lanceolatum more or less replaces A. plantago-aquatica in the south.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Greenland; Guernsey; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Isle of Man; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Pakistan; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, Kaliningrad, Northwest European Russia); Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There may be local declines, for example in Estonia and Switzerland, but most populations, particularly in southern Europe and the East Mediterranean area, appear to be stable .
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. lanceolatum occurs in a wide variety of habitats, particularly in southern Europe, such as marshes, canals, ditches and on the margins of ponds and lakes. It is know also as a weed in paddy fields in Iran.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Alisma lanceolatum is classed as Extinct in Estonia and Vulnerable in Switzerland. No conservation measures are in place for this species. As a rather common species in the East Mediterranean, it seems that no particular conservation measure are required in this part of its range.

Citation: Akhani, H. & Zehzad, B. 2014. Alisma lanceolatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided