Samolus valerandi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Primulales Primulaceae

Scientific Name: Samolus valerandi
Species Authority: L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Brookweed
French Mouron d'Eau, Samole de Valerand
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-14
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): García, N. & Tognelli, M.
Contributor(s): Rhazi, L., Grillas, P., Rhazi, M., Knees, S.G., Patzelt, A., Neale, S. & Williams, L.

This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, able to exploit anthropogenic habitats and does not face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species has an almost cosmopolitan distribution occurring almost worldwide except parts of western Australia, sub-Saharan Africa and South America.

Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Argentina; Armenia (Armenia, Armenia); Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Brazil; Bulgaria; Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec); Chile; China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hunan, Yunnan); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cuba; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Eritrea; Estonia; Ethiopia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guernsey; Haiti; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Jordan; Kenya; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Mexico (Baja California, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Veracruz); Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Namibia (main part)); Netherlands; Nigeria; Oman; Paraguay; Peru; Poland; Portugal (Azores, Portugal (mainland)); Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico (main island)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, Kaliningrad); Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); United States (Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin); Uruguay; Uzbekistan; Yemen (North Yemen, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There is no information available on population trends in this species.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This is a short-lived perennial found in small colonies by permanently wet and often seasonally flooded springs, flushed sea-cliffs, puddles, ditches, lagoons and lake shores. It is limited to very open mesic, often calcareous or somewhat saline soils. Populations are often impermanent, colonizing the small and transient specialized habitats which change as spring lines and water levels shift. Individuals are usually monocarpic, but may take several years to flower (Preston et al. 2002). It has also been reported from reed (Phragmites spp.) stands, wet pastures, and saline meadows. 

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no evidence that this species is used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

In Hungary, the species is classed as Near Threatened and under national protection (Király 2007) and it is classed as Critically Endangered in Czech Republic (Holub and Procházka 2000). There are no further conservation measures in place or needed at global level.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Samolus valerandi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T163967A13571192. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided